This weekend in Oakland

on March 11, 2011

Community events and activities for the weekend of March 11 – 13.  Got an event we didn’t know about? Please add it in the comments!

Friday, March 11

Official Star Trek Convention: 45th Anniversary
All day (Saturday and Sunday also)
Hyatt Regency San Francisco Airport: 1333 Bayshore Highway, Burlingame

The three-day convention will celebrate all things Trekkie.  There will be celebrity guests, on-stage events, contests, parties, autograph and photo ops, a giant vendors room, and special performances.  Leonard Nimoy (Spock), Nichelle Nichols (Uhura), Rene Auberjonois (Odo), Nana Visitor (Major Kira), Barbara March and Gwynyth Walsh (Klingons Lursa and B’Etor), Connor Trinneer (Trip), and Dominic Keating (Lt. Malcom Reed) are all scheduled to appear.  Cost: $20 or $10 through Goldstar.  More info here.

Symposium: “Conjoined Histories: Race, Disability, and Popular Performance in the 19th Century”
1:30 – 6 pm
Zellerbach Playhouse: 2430 Bancroft Avenue, Berkeley

The Symposium will use the story of the original “Siamese twins” – Chang and Eng Bunker – to explore issues of race, disability, and popular performance in the United States in the 19th century.  More info here.

Berkeley City College Remembers the Triangle Shirtwaist Fire and Immigrant Women Workers
3 – 8:30 pm
Berkeley City College: 2050 Center Street, Berkeley

It is the 100th anniversary of the Triangle Shirtwaist Fire in the New York City where 146 garment workers – most of them young women – died.  Berkeley City College hosts an evening to remember the victims.  More info here.

Panel Discussion: “Experience vs. Theory as the Basis for Buddhist Abhidharma”
4:30 – 6:30 pm
Mangalam Research Center for Buddhist Languages: 2018 Allston Way, Berkeley

Panelists include Ven. Bhikkhu Bodhi, Collett Cox of the University of Washington, Rupert Gethin of the University of Bristol, and Eleanor Rosch and Robert Sharf of the University of California, Berkeley.  More info here.

Artists Opening: St. Stupid’s Art Show
6 – 9 pm
K Gallery Rhythmix Cultural Works: 2513 Blanding Avenue

Bishop Joey is curating this event – donated to the best of all human impulses, stupidity.  The art will be displayed in all types of mediums – paint, stone, paper, celluloid, metal, clay and digital.  The show will also be on display April 1 from 6 –11 pm and April 8 from 6 – 9 pm.  More info here.

Z Day: Global Day of Action (Day 1)
6:30 – 9:30 pm
Women’s Building Auditorium: 3543 18th Street #8, San Francisco

The annual three-day event is meant to increase public awareness of The Zeitgeist Movement – a group that advocates sustainability – and The Venus Project.  There will be presentations, films, live music, and discussion.  Presentation topics include: Historical collapse, human behavior, revolutions, resource-based economy, technology, and transition.  Please RSVP in advance. More info here.

The Trial
7 pm (also on Saturday at 2 pm and 7 pm and on Sunday at 2 pm)
Oakland School for the Arts: 1800 San Pablo Avenue, Oakland

The students of the Oakland School for the Arts are performing an adaptation of the Kafka novel.  Micheal Berry-Berlinski directs the play and all money raised will fund the students’ trip to Scotland.  Cost: $10.  More info here

Rage Against the Machines: A discussion group for neo-luddites
7 – 9 pm
Long Haul: 3124 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Come join a discussion group the focuses on modern technology and its benefits and dangers.  More info here.

Other Tongues: Mixed-Race Women Reading
7:30 pm
UC Berkeley, Multicultural Community Center: 200 MLK Jr. Student Union, Berkeley

Mica Valdez, Kirya Traber, Amy Pimentel, Angela Dosalmas, Lisa Marie Rollins, Rage Hezekiah, and Phoenix Rising will be reading their work from, Other Tongues: Mixed Race Women Speak Out.  There will also be art by Margo-Rivera-Weiss.  More info here.

Golden State Warriors vs. Orlando Magic
7:30 pm
Oracle Arena: 7000 Coliseum Way, Oakland

The Golden State Warriors take on the Orlando Magic.  Tickets: $10 – $400.  More info here.

Boxwars: Fight or Be Recycled
8 pm
CellSpace: 2050 Bryant Street, San Francisco

Let our your creativity by creating armor and a weapon using only cardboard and tape.  Bring your creation and face off against the other creatures.   Bum City Saints, The 132, and Not Even a Mouse – three punk bands – will perform.  Cost: free if you are fighting, $7 if you just want to watch.  Videos of the event: Video 1 and Video 2.  More info here.

JokeSlam: Pro Wrestling & Stand Up Comedy
8 pm
Café Cocomo: 650 Indiana Street, San Francisco

Come for a unique night of wrestling combined with comedy.  Mexican Werewolf El Chupacabra, Reno Scum, Shiek Khan Abadi, and Jody Kristofferson will headline the combat.  Frankie Quinones, Dash Kwiatkowski, and Chris Storin will provide the comedy.  Jabari Davis will host the event.  Cost: $5.  More info here.

Main Event: Fatal Four Way Elimination Match – Who is the King Of California?
High Flying Lucha Showcase: “The Mexican Werewolf” El Chupacabra vs. Shiek Khan Abadi
Tag Team War: The Suburban Commandos vs. Mike Hayashi and Mike Rayne
Punk Rock vs. Lucha Libre: Luster the Legend vs. Lucha Magnifico
Special Challenge Match: Jeckles the Jester vs. Dylan Drake

Deuce Celebrates International Women’s Day
8 pm
Jazzschool: 2087 Addison Street, Berkeley

Deuce was one of the first women-led electric bands in jazz.  The group is a seven-piece ensemble and will perform their unique sound in honor of Women’s Day.  More info here.

George Chen Variety Show
8 pm
The Saturn Café: 2175 Allston Way, Berkeley

There will be interviews, comedy, games, live performances, and a slide show.  Christy Chan, Alee Karim, Dianne Martinez, Sarah Lockhard, Joshue, Ploeg and EMA will be featured.  More info here.

Magic Jester Improv Show
8 – 10 pm
Temescal Arts Center: 511 48th Street, Oakland

Come join a fun improv show that incorporates audience participation, music, dance, comedy, poetry, and more.  More info here.

Saturday, March 12

“Signal Flow” Music Festival
12 am
Mills College: 5000 MacArthur Boulevard, Oakland

The festival celebrates new work by Mills College graduates – electronic, experimental, and visionary.  More info here.

ZooKids: Paws and Claws at Oakland Zoo
9:30 am – 12:30 pm (also Saturday March 19)
Oakland Zoo: 9777 Golf Links Road, Oakland

A fun program for 4 to 5-year-olds, which includes a lesson on how paws and claws help animals survive.  There will be a game, mini-hike, snack, craft, and free play.  Cost: members $20, non-members $23.  More info here.

The Real World 26: Casting Call
10 am – 5 pm
Hooters: 353 Jefferson Street, San Francisco

MTV is seeking adults age 18 to 24 to be a part of the Real World Season 26 cast.  Bring a headshot and ID.  Casting call details here.  More info here.

Educators Job Fair
10 am – 1 pm
UC Berkeley: Moffitt Library, Berkeley

Educators and students can come and meet with employers in the education field.  There will be educators in ESL, adult and career technical education, and educational technology.  There will be representatives from school districts, charter, public, private schools, volunteer organizations, and private language schools.  Cost: $5.  More info here.

Fruit-Carving Class
10:30 am
Oakland Asian Cultural Center: 388 9th Street, Oakland

Award winning produce-carver Jimmy Zhang offers an introductory class in fruit-carving – how to turn a watermelon into a hippopotamus.  Zhang’s six-week course begins on March 19 at the 10:30 am.  More info here.

World Naked Bike Ride
11 am
Justin Herman Plaza: 1 Market Street, San Francisco

Come join tens of thousands of naked bike riders around the world to help bring protest people’s dependence on oil.  The San Francisco group will meet at the east side of the fountain in Justin Herman Plaza at 11 am.  The group will depart at noon – rain or shine – and ride past Fisherman’s Wharf, The Palace of Fine Arts, the Lombard curves, North Beach, AT&T Park, and the Embarcadero.  More info here.

HUHU (Help Us Help Uganda) Fundraising Event
12 pm
Linden Street Brewery: 95 Linden Street, Oakland

There will be a silent auction, with all proceeds going to the Kids of Hope Home Orphanage.  There will be live music, face painting, caricatures, silly putty stations, and a jump house for kids.  More info here.

Festival Forum: Live Music & Dance Festival
12 – 10 pm
Japantown Peace Plaza: Buchanan Street and Geary Street, San Francisco

The largest event during San Francisco’s International Asian American Film Festival will showcase live music, dance, spoken word, an evening film screening, and other memorable performances.  More info here.

Reenacting the Women’s Suffrage March at Maritime Park
12 – 4 pm
The San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park

The SF Maritime National Historical Park celebrates Women’s History Month by giving a nod to women in the maritime industry.  More info here.

Schedule
Noon: Reenactment
2 pm: Ladies’ Salon
3 pm: 2nd Reenactment

Dr. Teresa Lau: “What Happy People Know”
12:30 – 2 pm
Vibrant Body Wellness: 2818 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Dr. Teresa Lau – a chiropractor – shares her tips for minimizing stress, pain and depression.  Please RSVP by calling: 510-981-8348.  More info here.

SF Chamber Orchestra’s Family Concert
3 pm
Kaiser Center Auditorium: 300 Lakeside Drive, Oakland

7 pm
Bayview Opera Horse: 4705 3rd Street, San Francisco

The concert, A South American Journey in Music & Stories with Trio Chaskinakuy, will be fun for the whole family.  More info here.

Alan Paul
4 pm
Mrs. Dalloway’s: 2904 College Avenue, Berkeley

Alan Paul will be readying from his memoir, “Big in China: My Unlikely Adventures Raising a Family, Playing the Blues, and Becoming a Star in Beijing.”  More info here.

International Women’s Day Celebration
6 – 8 pm
Niebyl Proctor Marxist Library: 6501 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

There will be a potluck dinner, speeches, and spoken word presentations.  More info here.

Golden State Warriors vs. the Minnesota Timberwolves
6 pm
Oracle Arena: 7000 Coliseum Way, Oakland

The Golden State Warriors take on the Minnesota Timberwolves.  Tickets: $10 – $400.  More info here.

Baba Ken and the Afro Groove Connexion
7 pm
Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Doors open at 6 pm and the show starts at 7 pm.  At 6:30 there will be a Cajun/Zydeco dance lesion with Diana Castillo and at 10 there will be an African dance lesson with Comfort Mensah.  Cost: $15 – $30, sliding scale.  More info here.

Shira Wilkof: “Israelis and Palestinians Together”
7 – 9 pm
Kehilla Community Synagogue: 1300 Grand Avenue, Oakland

There will be a slideshow, talk, and a Q & A session about the Sheikh Harrah Movement’s demonstrations.  More info here.

Bollywood Under the Stars: Outdoor Movie Night
8 pm
Japantown Peace Plaza: Post Street at Buchanan, San Francisco

Bring a blanket and a picnic dinner and watch a great Bollywood movie as you sit under the stars.  The night’s film is Kuch Kuch Hota Hai.  More info here.

Brazilian Carnaval Ball
8 pm – 1 am
Casa de Cultura: 1901 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Grupo Samba Rio will perform live with singer Ana Carbatti.  There will also be a floorshow and plenty of dancing and caipirinhas.  More info here.

Sunday, March 13

Urban Umpires Hip-Hop Showcase
12 pm
Rasputin Music & DVDs: 2401 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Come meet Amad Jamal and Rasputin.  More info here.

Presidio Ridge Trail To Golden Gate Bridge Hike
1 – 4 pm
Presidio-Arguello Gate: Arguello and Jackson, San Francisco

The group will meet at the Arguello Gate and take a mid-difficulty hike along the scenic Ridge Trail.  The hike ends at the bottom of the Golden Gate Bridge, where the group turns around and hikes back.  Bring a snack and wear layers.  More info here.

UC Berkeley Folkdancers’ Reunion
1:30 pm
Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

The International Order of Aging But Still Game Folkdancers is hosting this fun afternoon of folkdancing.  There will also be a vegetarian potluck.  More info here.

Batey Boricua Puerto Rican Music and Dance Jam Session
2 – 6 pm
La Pena Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Come join the Puerto Rican community as they jam with Bomba, Plena y Mas!  More info here.

Cultural Diversity Celebration: Dance & Storytelling Festival
2:30 – 4:30 pm
Golden Gate Park Bandshell: 55 Music Concourse Drive, San Francisco

Come celebrate diversity with dance, music, storytelling, and poetry.  InterPlay Leaders Nadia Thalji and Masankho Banda, and musicians like Stephen Ross will perform.  More info here.

Women’s History Month Aboard an Historical Ship
3 – 3:45 pm
Hyde Street Pier: Hyde Street Pier, San Francisco

Take a ride on the Balclutha, the three-masted, steel-hulled, square-rigged ship built in 1886.   You can learn about the daily activities of the captain’s wife and daughter.  Cost: $5, under 15 are free.  More info here.

Author Event: Big In China
4 pm
The Booksmith: 1644 Haight Street

Alan Paul will talk about his book, “Big in China: My Unlikely Adventures Raising a Family, Playing the Blues, and Becoming a Star in Beijing.” More info here.

Learn About Living Car-Free
5 – 7 pm
Sports Basement: 1590 Bryant Street, San Francisco

The Mind the Gap’s next Citizen Participation event will be to teach you how to be car-free.  You will learn about Transit Oriented Development from PolicyLink and fun ways to be car-free from the Bay Trail to Post Car Adventuring.  At 3:30 there will be a short bike ride to the San Francisco Bay Trail.  Shoppers at Sports Basement will receive 10 percent off.  More info here.

BYOB Craft Night
5 – 8 pm
Urban Bazaar: 1371 9th Avenue, San Francisco

BYOB Craft Nights – also known as BYOC, Bring Your Own Chair, Bring Your Own Craft – are free to all.  Bring something you are already working on or start something new.  If you are under 21, please don’t bring drinks.  More info here.

Blood Sweat and Tears
6 pm
Art House Gallery & Cultural Center: 2905 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

The show is written, directed, and performed by Veenaa Saynana Laughing Dolphin.  Blood, Sweat & Tears is a combination of interactive theater, live music, social activism, and comedy.  The show explores the power of blood.  There will be artistic nudity – for 18 and over only.  More info here.

Presentation and Discussion: “The Battle in Wisconsin, the Pyramid of Power, and the Need for Resistance and Revolution”
7 pm
Revolution Books: 2425 Channing Way, Berkeley

Come join the discussion about the issues people are facing in Wisconsin and how the choices made there will impact the rest of the country.  More info here.

Slingshot Newspaper Collective 23rd Birthday Party
7 – 9 pm
Long Haul: 3124 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Come for the birthday celebration and stay for the food and great music.  The 2011 winner of the annual Golden Wingnut Award for lifetime achievement will be announced.  There will also be a short discussion about where the project has been and the future it sees for itself.  More info here.

Ongoing community weekend events and gatherings

Talks

Wildlife Theater
Saturdays at 11:45 am and Sundays at 1:45 pm
Oakland Zoo: 9777 Golf Links Road, Oakland

Every Saturday, hear a story and meet an animal with the Oakland zoo staff.  On Sundays, there are more animals to meet and a chance to learn cool nature facts.

Toddler Storytime
Saturdays 10:30 – 11:30 am
Oakland Main Library, Children’s Room, 125 14th Street, Oakland
and Rockridge Branch Library, 5366 College Avenue, Oakland

Every Saturday, children ages three and under can listen to stories, sing songs, and enjoy family play time. More info here.

Bay Area Poets Coalition Open Reading
First Saturday of every month, 3 – 5 pm
Strawberry Creek Lodge: 1320 Addison Street, Berkeley

All ages are welcome to come participate at the Bay Area Poets monthly open reading.  Each poet or reader has between three and five minutes to present his or her pieces.  Just coming to listen is also fine.  Please only park on the street.  Check in at the front desk and you will be directed to the meeting location.  More info here.

“artiFACTS”
First Sunday of every month, 3 pm
Auctions by the Bay Theater: Alameda Point Naval Air Station, Alameda

“artiFACTS” is a monthly talk about the art of collecting and a preview of the monthly estate auction, which takes place the following Monday.  More info here.

Farmers’ markets

Old Oakland Farmers’ Market: 9th Street between Broadway and Clay, Oakland
Fridays 8 am – 2 pm, year-round
.  More info here.

Kaiser Permanente Oakland Farmers’ Market: 3801 Howe Street, Oakland
Fridays 10 am – 2 pm, year-round.  
More info here.

Grand Lake Farmers’ Market: Splash Pad Park at Grand Avenue and Lake Park Avenue
Saturdays 9 am – 2 pm, year-round.  More info here.

Phat Beets Produce Market: 5717 Market Street, Oakland
Saturdays 9 am – 2 pm.  
More info here.

Temescal Farmers’ Market: 5300 Claremont Avenue, Oakland (at the DMV)
Sundays 9 am – 1 pm, year-round.  
More info here.

Jack London Square Farmers’ Market: Webster & Water Streets, Oakland
Sundays, 9 am – 2 pm, year-round.  
More info here.

Meetings

LOUD Youth Group
Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Fridays 4 – 6 pm
Pacific Center: 2712 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

LOUD Youth Group is a drop-in group for Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender (LGBT) youth.  Tuesdays focus on arts and crafts, writing, and music.  Thursdays focus on hot topics and guest speakers.  Fridays focus on queer movies and video games.  More info here.

Bay Street Stroller Strides
Fridays 9:30 am
Old Navy: 5625 Bay Street, Emeryville

Come join other moms as they incorporate power walking, jogging, body toning, and strength and flexibility training into their morning walks with their babies.  First class is free.  Cost: $120 for a 10-class pass.  More info here.

MTC Community Garden Hoe-Down
Saturdays 9 – 11 am
Memorial Tabernacle Church: 514 58 Street, Oakland (enter through the driveway)

Come join the weekly garden work party!  Whether you are a novice or an expert, all levels of gardening are welcome. Bring your gloves and gardening tools.

Scrabble Club
Third and First Saturday of every month, 1 – 4 pm
It’s Your Move Games and Hobbies: 4920 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

The club meets two to three times a month and hold a monthly tournament.  Cost: $1 to join the club and $25 for six games at the tournament.  More info here.

Food Addicts in Recovery Anonymous
Sundays 8:30 – 10 am, Thursdays 7:00 to 8:30 pm
Alta Bates Summit Medical Center, Summit Campus, Merritt Pavilion
350 Hawthorne Avenue, Oakland, in the “Fir Room.”

A program based on the 12 steps of Alcoholics Anonymous. There are no dues, weigh-ins, or fee, but pre-registration for this free program is required. The program is provided through Alta Bates Summit Medical Center and Jewish Family and Children’s Services of the East Bay. Call (510) 523-4361 for more information.

Got an Oakland event to share for next weekend’s events listing? Send info including address, time, and ticket price for events taking place in Oakland between March 18-20 to staff@oaklandnorth.net.

2 Comments

  1. David Tursi on March 11, 2011 at 11:04 am

    First Saturday of April (2nd), 6:30pm-10pm
    CA Ballroom, 1736 Franklin St, Oakland (near 19th St. BART)

    Join Bay Localize for our 5-Year Anniversary Gala and Fundraiser, Roots of Resilience, on Saturday, April 2nd! We’ll celebrate the growing movement for resilient communities, enjoy a delicious, locally-grown organic dinner, hear inspiring words from Oakland Mayor Jean Quan, and dance the night away with eco-hip hopper Ashel “Seasunz” Eldridge, electric hip-soul artist Jennifer Johns, plus special guests!

    Please find more information at the following links: http://www.baylocalize.org/public-event/roots-of-resilience-bay-localizes-5-year-anniversary-gala and
    http://www.baylocalize.org/public-files/styles/feature-box/public/public-event-graphics/5-Year_Gala_Front_Page_Ad_2.gif.
    Or, for more information, please contact us at: (510) 834-0420.

    I hope to see you there!



  2. kebgolfer on March 11, 2011 at 8:22 pm

    I am a big Star Trek fan. I love the contests, parties, autograph and photo ops, a giant vendors room, and special performances. Leonard Nimoy, Spock, is my favorite.



Photo by Basil D Soufi
logo
Oakland North

Oakland North is an online news service produced by students at the UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism and covering Oakland, California. Our goals are to improve local coverage, innovate with digital media, and listen to you–about the issues that concern you and the reporting you’d like to see in your community. Please send news tips to: oaklandnorthstaff@gmail.com.

Latest Posts